An overview of data protection

GENERAL INFORMATION (DATA SECURITY)

We use SSL to ensure the security of your personal data. SSL stands for Secure Socket Layer, an encryption technology that protects the transmission of your data to us via the internetfrom being intercepted by unauthorised third parties.  

PRIVACY POLICY

The following information will provide you with a general overview of what personal data we collect when you visit our website and how we use this information, always in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act. We have implemented appropriate organisational and technical measures to protect your personal data, in accordance with statutory provisions.

 

Gmundner Keramik takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. For this reason, we strictly adhere to the statutory provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act when processing personal data.

 

Data collected when you visit our website:
When you visit our website, certain information is temporarily stored on our server for data security purposes. We collect the following data:

  • the name of the requested page or file – the IP address of the computer that requested the file
  • the date and time of the request
  • the amount of data transferred
  • the access status (file transferred, file not found etc.)
  • version of web browser used

 

This data collected will only be used for statistical purposes and will not be passed on to third parties.

 

How we process your personal data

 

Your personal data may be passed on by us within our company to departments that need this data to fulfil contractual and legal obligations or to safeguard our legitimate interests.

 

Your personal data may also be passed on to following service providers:

  • service providers commissioned by us (Art. 28 GDPR), especially in the following areas: IT services, suppliers, external data centres, controlling, auditing services, banks, courier and logistics services.
  • public bodies and institutions where there is a legal or official obligation on our part to submit, report or pass on data or to transfer data in the public interest.
  • bodies and institutions that safeguard our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party for the purposes stipulated in section 3.4 (e.g. government authorities, credit agencies, debt collection, lawyers, courts, appraisers, Group companies and bodies, supervisory authorities and factoring companies).
  • other agencies for which you have given us your consent to transfer your personal data (e.g. distributors or business partners)/
  • when you visit our website.

 

In order to provide an efficient online service, Gmundner Keramik GmbH & Co KG automatically collects and stores information in server log files whenever a user accesses our website. When you visit our website, our web server records the domain name or the IP address of your computer, the file name and the URL that was requested, as well as the http response code and, if applicable, the URL referring to our website (legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR). This process is necessary for the error-free technical presentation and optimisation of our website. We are supported by our technical service providers, who assist us in processing your order. The aforementioned data is logged to prevent the illegal use or attacks on our web server (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR). The data we collect will be deleted after 6 months.

 

The Gmundner Keramik website contains links to external websites. Gmundner Keramik is not responsible and assumes no liability for the data protection measures or content of such linked websites.

 

COOKIES

 

By clicking ACCEPT on the cookie consent banner at the bottom of your screen, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed and stored on your computer via your browser when you visit our website. These cookies allow Gmundner Keramik to provide you better functionality and personal features and ensure that only you can access and change your personal data. Most internet browsers give you the option to change the default cookie settings or completely disable cookies at any time. However, it should be noted that if you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access all the features on our website.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse your use of this site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated/anonymised beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union as well as in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated/anonymised there. IP anonymisation is enabled on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and internet use. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to access all the features of this website. You can also prevent Google’s from collecting and using data generated by cookies or gathered from your use of this website (incl. your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information can be found under http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure the anonymised collection of IP addresses (IP-masking).

 

Google AdWords

 

This website uses Google AdWords. Google AdWords is an internet advertising service that allows us to place ads both in Google’s search engine results and on the Google advertising network. Google AdWords enables us to set pre-determined keywords, which will only trigger an advert being displayed in the Google search engine results if the user enters a search query that matches one of our keywords. In the Google advertising network, ads are distributed to relevant sites using an automatic algorithm and in accordance with the pre-set keywords. Google AdWords is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of Google AdWords is to promote our website by displaying advertisements of interest on third-party websites and in Google’s search engine results and by displaying third-party advertisements on our website.

If you access our website via a Google ad, a conversion cookie will be stored on your computer by Google. We have already explained what cookies are in the section Cookies. A conversion cookie expires after thirty days and does not enable the website user to be identified. Prior to its expiry, the conversion cookie is used to track whether certain subpages, such as the shopping basket page for the online shop, have been accessed on our website. The conversion cookie enables both us and Google to track whether a user who found our website via an AdWords advertisement generated a sale, i.e. was an order placed or the transaction aborted? The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to compile visitor statistics for our website. We then use these visitor statistics to determine the total number of users who have been directed to us via a particular AdWords ad, which in turn enables us to ascertain the success or failure of the respective AdWords ad and to optimise our AdWords ads for the future.

Neither our company nor our Google AdWords advertising customers receive information from Google that could be used to identify you.

The conversion cookie stores personal information, such as the websites visited by the user. Each time you visit our website, personal data, including the IP address of the internet connection used by the user, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may share personal data collected through this technical process to third parties.

You can prevent the placement of cookies by our website, as described above, at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, and therefore permanently object to the placement of cookies. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to access all the functions available on this website. Such a setting on your browser would also prevent Google from placing a conversion cookie on your computer. Furthermore, a cookie previously set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via your browser or other software programs.

To do this, go to https://adssettings.google.de/anonymousfrom any of the browsers you use and then apply your preferred settings. Further information on Google’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

Browser plug-in

 

You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to access all the features of this website. You can also prevent Google’s from collecting and using data generated by cookies or gathered from your use of this website (incl. your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objecting to the collection of data: You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website.

 

Disabling Google Analytics

 

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Outsourced data processing. We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and adhere in full to strict requirements of the Germandata protection regulator when using Google Analytics.

Google Analytics demographics: This website uses Google Analytics demographics. This allows reports to be created that contain information about the age, gender and interests of our website visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be used to identify a specific individual. You can disable this feature at any time via the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as outlined in the section Objecting to the Collection of Data.

 

Social Media (Facebook)

 

We use social plug-ins from Facebook.com, in particular the „Like“ button feature. Facebook.com is operated by Facebook Inc., headquartered in the United States (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA). When you visit a page on our website that contains a plug-in of this type, your browser (Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari, etc.) establishes a direct link to Facebook’s servers. The use of the social plug-in (legal basis Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) is based on our legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise our website and advertising. We have no influence on the scope of the data that Facebook collects and hereby inform you of our level of awareness. The embedded plug-in enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited the corresponding pages on our website. If you are logged into Facebook while visiting our website, Facebook can attribute your visit to your Facebook account.

Furthermore, if you interact with the social plug-in, e.g. by clicking the „Like“ or using the „Share“ or enter a comment function, the corresponding information will be transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and saved there. Even if you are not a member of Facebook, there is a possibility that Facebook will recognise and save your IP address.

For more information about how Facebook collects and uses your personal data, as well as your rights and setting options, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy (https://de-de.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy).

If you are a Facebook member, but do not wish to allow Facebook to gather data about you through our site, we recommend you log out of Facebook prior to visiting our website.

 

NEWSLETTER

 

Personal data submitted by you for the purpose of registration for our newsletter subscription will only be used internally and not passed on to third parties. In the event you wish to unsubscribe from the newsletter, this can be done by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter.

 

Automated credit check

 

For online orders, Gmundner Keramik GmbH & Co KG conducts an automated credit check in accordance with Art. 22 para. 2 GDPR, which is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract between the online user and the provider. In the course of fulfilling your order, Gmundner Keramik GmbH & Co KG will pass on your personal data to its payment processing partners for the purpose of identity and credit checks. Conducting a credit check is in the legitimate interest of Gmundner Keramik GmbH & Co KG. Since Gmundner Keramik GmbH & Co KG offers payment options that involve a risk of default (e.g. payment by invoice), Gmundner Keramik GmbH & Co KG has a legitimate interest in protecting itself against the occurrence of such payment defaults. We therefore check the creditworthiness of the customer before the option of using the payment method is approved. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

In order to check your address and credit rating, Gmundner Keramik GmbH & Co KG accesses data stored at Adyen N.V. German Branch pertaining to your address and creditworthiness. This data may include information on your credit rating which has been calculated based on mathematical statistic methods (scoring), (legal basis: Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

The Adyen N.V. German Branch (hereinafter referred to as „Adyen“), registered office Friedrichstraße 63/Entrance Mohrenstraße 17, 10587 Berlin, provides an all-in-one payment platform for its online retailer customers. Payment methods accepted include invoice, payment by installments, direct debit and advance payment.

For more information on Adyen please see: https://www.adyen.com.

If you would like to ensure that a credit check is not performed by Gmundner Keramik GmbH & Co KG, then please choose one of the following payment methods: PayPal, paydirekt, MasterCard, Visa, cash payment or Sofortüberweisung.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data solely on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, Telecommunications Act 2003). In the following Privacy Policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

 

Contacting  us

If you contact us using the contact form on this website or via email, your data will be stored for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data to third parties without your consent.

 

Newsletter
If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on our website, we require you to provide us with an email address and a declaration that you agree to receiving the newsletter.

In order to be able to provide you with tailored content, we also collect and process information on gender, first and last name, and country.

Once you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email containing a link to confirm your registration.

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. To do this, simply click on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter. We will then immediately delete your data collected for fulfilling the newsletter subscription.

 

Your rights

As a matter of principle, you have the right to be informed, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict processing, right to data portability, right to withdraw consent and right to object. If you believe that the processing of your personal data is in breach of data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been infringed, you may lodge a complaint with the regulatory authority. The data protection regulator for Austria is the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority).

 

Scope of your obligations to provide us your data

You are only required to provide us with the data that is necessary for the processing of an order or business transaction, or for a pre-contractual relationship, as well as data that we are legally obliged to collect. Without this data, we will generally not be able to conclude the order process or fulfil the agreement. This may also apply to data that is later required in the course of the business relationship. Should we request any data beyond this from you, we will specifically inform you that the provision of such additional information is voluntary.

 

Updates

From time to time, we have to update our Privacy Policy to take into account the current requirements and legal bases. We therefore recommend that you read our Privacy Policy each time before using our shop in order to keep up to date with possible changes.

 

You can contact us at the following address:
Gmundner Keramik GmbH & Co KG
Keramikstraße 24
4810 Gmunden
Austria
Tel.: +43 7612 7860
Email: datenschutz@gmundner.at

Published: December 2019

Use of cookies
Accept

Cookie Einstellungen

Required cookies
Performance-related cookies
Marketing Cookies

Required cookies

These cookies are necessary for the functioning of our website and can not be deactivated in our systems. Typically, these cookies are only set in response to actions you take to meet a service request, such as setting your privacy preferences, signing up, or completing forms. They enable the handling of the shopping cart function and the payment process and help in the management of security problems as well as in the compliance with legal regulations. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to notify you about these cookies. However, some parts of the site may not work.

Performance-related cookies

These cookies enable us to analyze website usage so that we can measure and improve their performance. In some cases, these cookies can improve the speed at which we process your requests and help remember the page settings you've chosen. If you refuse these cookies, it may result in recommendations that are poorly tailored to you or the site may be slow to respond.

Marketing Cookies

These cookies can be placed on our website by our advertising partners. They can be used by these companies to create a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertising on other websites. They work by uniquely identifying your browser and device. By refusing these cookies, you may be exposed to ads that are not relevant to you, or that you can not connect to Facebook, Twitter, or other social networks or share content on social networks. If you switch on the marketing cookies, then the performance cookies will also be enabled because the tracking is needed for the marketing cookies. If you activate the marketing cookies you also agree on activating the tracking cookies.

Save settings